I had to leave the military early, now they are trying to get my reenlistment bonus back from me. Can I discharge that debt in bankruptcy?

Not for five years. They have five years to try to collect the debt for a military reenlistment bonus from you. Other military pay such as incentive or special pay, the same rules apply.

Federal law says that this kind of debt is not dischargeable in bankruptcy for 5 years after the term of the contract or agreement ends, or 5 years after the term of service on which the debt is based. 37 U.S.C. Sec. 303a

J Thomas Black
Board Certified, Consumer Bankruptcy Law- Texas Board of Legal Specialization