It's been 10 years since I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy. Will it come off my credit reports by itself, or do I need to do anything?

Pursuant to federal law, specifically the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), a chapter 7 bankruptcy cannot be reported for more than 10 years from the date of filing. Your bankruptcy should no longer appear after the 10 years runs. You should not have to do anything.

To be sure the bankruptcy no longer appears on your credit, once the 10 years runs, order your free annual reports from AnnualCreditReport.com. You should likely order all three, from Equifax, TransUnion and Experian, to be sure all have stopped reporting the bankruptcy.

J Thomas Black
Board Certified, Consumer Bankruptcy Law- Texas Board of Legal Specialization