I am in chapter 7 bankruptcy and I don't care for my trustee. Can I change trustees?

No, I'm afraid it doesn't work like that.

Just because you don't like your bankruptcy trustee, does not mean that you are allowed to change trustees.

The U.S. Trustee appoints an "interim" trustee upon the filing of a chapter 7 case. Unless the creditors exercise their right to elect a different permanent trustee at the Sec. 341(a) meeting of creditors, the interim trustee becomes the permanent trustee by operation of law. Then the permanent trustee serves as trustee until the case is closed.

Chapter 13 trustees are all permanent trustees and are known as "standing" trustees. In Chapter 11 bankruptcies, the debtor continues to manage the property of the estate as "debtor in possession," subject to replacement for cause with a trustee.

 

J Thomas Black
Board Certified, Consumer Bankruptcy Law- Texas Board of Legal Specialization