Can I take out a payday loan to pay my bankruptcy lawyer's fees to file my bankruptcy?

I suppose you can borrow from a payday loan lender to pay our attorney fees, but please don't.

It would be fraudulent for you to borrow money that you don't intend to repay. And if you make a false or misleading written statement to obtain credit, it may also constitute a criminal act in violation of Sec. 32.32 of the Texas Penal Code for you to borrow the money from a payday lender to pay our legal fees.

When you come into our Houston law office and consult with us about bankruptcy, we give you a lot of information, including a list of legal ways to raise the money to pay us.

As much as we want to help you, and even though you may get away with it, please don't incur debt to pay us that you don't intend to repay. On top of everything else, it's just not right.

J Thomas Black
Board Certified, Consumer Bankruptcy Law- Texas Board of Legal Specialization