I'm in chapter 13. My mortgage company filed a notice for fees incurred more than 180 days before they filed the notice. Are they allowed to do that?

No. You should ask your attorney to file an objection with the Bankruptcy Court.

In a chapter 13 bankruptcy case, under Bankruptcy Rule 3002.1, post-petition mortgage fees, expenses or charges are allowed to be paid to mortgage lenders only if they file a notice with the bankrupt court within 180 days of when the particular expense is "incurred." In a recent case from the Southern District of Texas, a debtor objected because some of the fees were incurred before 180 days before the notice was filed. They were invoiced to the mortgage company within the 180 days, but they had been incurred before that.

U.S. Bankruptcy Judge Eduardo Rodriguez held that a mortgage "fee, expense or charge is incurred when there is first a legal obligation to pay the debt, not when an invoice is issued." In re Raygoza, (Bankr. S.D. Texas 2016).