I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in Houston. Do I have to turn over requested documents and financial information to the bankruptcy trustee?

Yes. Section 521(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that people that file bankruptcy cooperate with a trustee's requests that enable the trustee to perform his duties as a chapter 7 trustee.

In a recent case from Houston, the Bankruptcy Court had to threaten a debtor with arrest to compel him to comply with his trustee's requests for information and documents. Once the debtor complied, the court ordered him to pay the Trustee's attorney fees and costs of over $2000. In re Moran, Bankr. Court, SD TX 2013.