If I cash out my I.R.A. before bankruptcy and put the money in a business account to keep it from being seized, can I lose my bankruptcy discharge?

Yes.

In a recent bankruptcy court case from Houston, the Debtor (before filing bankruptcy) had a personal bank account seized by a judgment-creditor. To avoid that, he and his wife cashed in some I.R.A.'s and put them in a business bank account, with the expressed purpose of keeping that money from being seized. 

After the Debtor filed chapter 7 bankruptcy, a creditor objected to his discharge. After a trial, the bankruptcy court denied his discharge, finding that even through his pre-petition transfer was exempt funds (the I.R.A.'s), since it was done with fraudulent intent, it violated 11 USC Sec. 727(a)(2) and was cause to not discharge any of the Debtor's debts.

J Thomas Black
Board Certified, Consumer Bankruptcy Law- Texas Board of Legal Specialization